Universal Medical Resources, Inc.
The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. As such, Universal Medical Resources, Inc. (“Universal”) presents this Privacy Policy to give our users a clear understanding of how we operate our Web Site and how we handle your personal information.

What Information We Collect
When you visit and navigate our Web Site, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily. By “Personal Information,” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other information.

We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons, such as fulfilling information requests about our products and services or registering for one of our training classes. We may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained from other sources to help us improve our Web Site’s overall accuracy and completeness, and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

Sharing Your Personal Information
We do not sell or share your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so. We will ask for your permission before we use or share your information for any purpose other than the reason you provided it or as otherwise provided by this Privacy Policy. We may send you periodic emails or contact you by other means about our products, market research, surveys or feedback.

We may share Personal Information with business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors to provide the requested information or service. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete/provide the requested information or service. We do not give third parties the right to use your Personal Information for a different purpose. We may also respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process by disclosing your Personal Information and other related information, if required to do so.

Security
Universal utilizes generally-accepted security measures (such as encryption) to protect against the misuse or unauthorized disclosure of any Personal Information you submit to us. However, like other Internet sites, we cannot guarantee that it is completely secure from people who might attempt to evade security measures or intercept transmissions over the Internet.

Contact and Opting-Out
If you no longer wish to receive communications from Universal, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email sent to you by Universal. You should know that opting-out or unsubscribing from our site does not delete the Personal Information from our system that may exist in backup or disaster-recovery files.

Cookies
Universal’s Web Site utilizes “cookies.” Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

IP Addresses
An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider whenever you access the Internet. This number may be the same each time you access the Internet or it may change. Like other Internet sites, Universal uses IP addresses to collect aggregate information about numbers of visitors and site usage. The address is logged on our server when your computer requests information from Universal. However, to allow users to access our site anonymously, your IP address is not linked with Personal Information about you. However, Universal reserves the right, in rare instances, to use IP addresses to identify individuals who threaten our site, service or users.

Notice to California Residents
We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act; we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children
Universal does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we inadvertently have collected such information, we will promptly delete that information from our system.

Other Web Sites
This Privacy Policy applies only as long as you remain on the Universal Web Site. Once you leave Universal to visit another site, we have no control over your privacy or security issues even if you reached the other site by clicking on a link within the Universal Web Site.

Terms and Conditions
View the Universal Terms and Conditions Here, which describes the terms of use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Web Site.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns relating to privacy or security, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Universal may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Your continued use of the Universal Web Site after any change will signify your consent to those changes.

This policy was last modified on March 23, 2015.